Yelp.Com - Info
yelp receives about 3,101,577 unique visitors and 16,655,469 (5.37 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $24,812.62/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $138,584,597.90. According to Alexa Traffic Rank is ranked number 142 in the world and 0.6739% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 7. Site is hosted in Oakland, CA, 94103, United States and links to network IP address

About - Yelp.Com

WRITE article about

How many visitors does get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
Monthly Unique Visitors:
Daily Pageviews:
16,655,469 (5.37 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
142 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.6739% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
Average Load Time:
(2156 ms) 30 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.


Visitors by country

United States 84.9%89.9%32
India 2.8%1.7%572
Brazil 1.0%0.4%817
Canada 0.9%0.9%359
China 0.8%0.4%2692
Netherlands 0.6%0.9%238
United Kingdom 0.5%0.3%1074

Where do visitors go on this site?


How much can earn?

Website Value:
Daily Revenue:
Monthly Revenue:
Yearly Revenue:
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Search Engine Report

Google PageRank:
PageRank 7 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  
Google Backlinks:
Google Indexed Pages:
Yahoo Backlinks:
Yahoo Indexed Pages:
Bing Backlinks:
Bing Indexed Pages:

Domain Overview

Organic Keywords:
Organic Traffic:
Organic Cost:
Adwords Keywords:
Adwords Traffic:
Adwords Cost:
  $18,283.00 Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
Facebook shares:
Facebook comments:
FB comments box:
Facebook clicks:
Facebook total:
Google +:

Where is hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
Yelp! Inc. 
Server Location:
United States

Other sites hosted on

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 7% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 55.2KiB (22% reduction).

Losslessly compressing could save 19.3KiB (15% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 10.3KiB (52% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 9.6KiB (20% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 6.9KiB (49% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 5.8KiB (36% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 2.4KiB (10% reduction).
Losslessly compressing could save 953B (30% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources: (10 minutes)******ytics.js (2 hours)*** (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/sf" class="logo-icon logo page-link">Yelp</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="flex-container…st search-form">Yelp…Menu</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="menu" class="button-halo">Menu</div> is close to 2 other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 762B (1% reduction).

Minifying could save 762B (1% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 980B (9% reduction).

Minifying could save 980B (9% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious Reputation Ratings

Vendor reliability:
Child safety:

Site Categories (dmoz)

Consumer Information/Consumer Opinion

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Tue, 10 Nov 2015 09:36:10 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: private
Set-Cookie: yuv=7_bz7HsKhz9Gvpifxe_u3yahjhPNWZNeLkmknsW2G3-UijnIk72CFDx2JwbQyrL2SNKI64oDYPrCJTLWxe8-oVURvA4bsJd1;; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Mon, 05-Nov-2035 09:36:10 GMT
Set-Cookie: bse=80c3a61f025f8ab13aba0b1e897f24e9;; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: recentlocations=;; Path=/
Set-Cookie: location=%7B%22city%22%3A+%22San+Francisco%22%2C+%22zip%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address1%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address2%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address3%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22state%22%3A+%22CA%22%2C+%22country%22%3A+%22US%22%2C+%22unformatted%22%3A+%22San+Francisco%2C+CA%22%7D;; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Mon, 05-Nov-2035 09:36:10 GMT
Set-Cookie: fd=0;; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Mon, 05-Nov-2035 09:36:10 GMT
Set-Cookie: hl=en_US;; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Mon, 05-Nov-2035 09:36:10 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
X-Mode: ro
X-Node: www_all
X-Node: 10-64-65-54-uswest1aprod
X-Proxied: 10-64-16-237-uswest1bprod
X-XSS-Protection: 1; report=
X-Mode: ro

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS 1850
NS 1850
NS 1850
NS 1850

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
Domain Age:
11 years 10 months 29 days  

whois lookup at
MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220
whois lookup at
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to
for detailed information.

Domain Name: YELP.COM
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server:
Referral URL:
Name Server: NS1.P18.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P18.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P18.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P18.DYNECT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 05-jul-2013
Creation Date: 12-dec-2003
Expiration Date: 12-dec-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 15 Sep 2015 08:17:30 GMT <<<
Last update was 18 days ago
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now! widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.