Yelp.Com - Info yelp.com

yelp.com receives about 2,007,500 unique visitors and 6,644,825 (3.31 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $72,375.57/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $47,010,559.45. According to Alexa Traffic Rank yelp.com is ranked number 186 in the world and 0.4015% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.24.116.

About - yelp.com

Members share their favorite recommendations - everything from the latest restaurants and shops, to the best hair salons and spas, to doctors and yoga instructors.
Chicago - User Reviews and Recommendations of Top Restaurants, Shopping, Nightlife, Entertainment, Services and More at Yelp
How did yelp.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is yelp.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,007,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
60,225,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,644,825 (3.31 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
186 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.4015% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 91.2%93.8%33
Japan 0.9%0.6%1958
China 0.7%0.3%3952
Canada 0.7%0.5%647
Germany 0.6%0.5%1420
France 0.5%0.4%1337
United Kingdom 0.5%0.3%1578
India 0.5%0.5%2540

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
yelp.com
98.90%96.69%3.23
biz.yelp.com
2.26%3.13%4.58
admin.yelp.com
0.05%0.11%7.4
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush yelp.com
Domain:
  yelp.com
Rank:
  15
Organic Keywords:
  30,066,675
Organic Traffic:
  154,301,642
Organic Cost:
  $229,219,522.00
Adwords Keywords:
  3,757
Adwords Traffic:
  38,029
Adwords Cost:
  $77,817.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  88
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
207,849
Total Backlinks:
  58,301,434
Follow Links:
  46,421,933
Nofollow Links:
  11,879,501
Referring Domains:
  261,242
Referring IPs:
  134,636

How socially engaged is yelp.com?

Facebook:
  178,215
Google +:
  1,764
Linkedin:
  751
Stumbles:
  4,206
Buffer:
  92
Pins:
  0

How much yelp.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$72,375.57
Monthly Revenue:
$2,171,267.10
Yearly Revenue:
$26,417,083.05
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 6,232,846$71,490.74
Canada 33,224$232.90
Germany 33,224$160.47
Japan 39,869$127.58
France 26,579$124.92
United Kingdom 19,934$124.19
China 19,934$61.60
India 33,224$53.16

How much money do yelp.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$13,033.43
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$391,002.83
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,757,201.05
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,159,057
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
34,771,705
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
423,055,741
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,121,912$12,868.33
Canada 8,306$58.23
Germany 9,635$46.54
United Kingdom 3,190$19.87
India 9,303$14.88
France 2,924$13.74
China 2,591$8.01
Japan 1,196$3.83

How much is yelp.com worth?

Website Value:
$47,010,559.45

Where is yelp.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.24.116
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.24.116

How fast does yelp.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2346 ms) 33 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s3-media3.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/2/mobile/css/a24***c10fb23/mobile-pkg.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://yelp.com/
https://yelp.com/
https://m.yelp.com/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 36.7KiB (27% reduction).

Compressing https://s3-media3.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/2/mobile/img/070d92cbec9b/mobile/coupon_food.png could save 16.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://s3-media2.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/srv0/yelp_design_web/9b34e39ccbeb/assets/img/stars/stars.png could save 11.3KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing https://s3-media1.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/srv0/yelp_design_web/de2252bea656/assets/img/stars/stars@2x.png could save 5.5KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://s3-media3.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/2/mobile/img/5c90b2ae1bd7/mobile/coupon_ticket.png could save 2.2KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://s3-media1.fl.yelpcdn.com/assets/srv0/yelp_design_web/893675ef2a4f/assets/img/logos/default@2x.png could save 1.3KiB (24% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.1.js (expiration not specified)
https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js (expiration not specified)
https://pixel.quantserve.com/api/segments.json?a=p-M4yfUTCPeS3vn&callback=yelp.init.quantcast.callback (10 minutes)
https://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-M4yfUTCPeS3vn.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.8KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/up_loader.1.1.0.js could save 4.3KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://js.adsrvr.org/universal_pixel.1.1.1.js could save 550B (55% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/sf" class="logo-icon logo page-link">Yelp</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Consumer Information/Consumer Opinion

What sites are related to yelp.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: private
Location: https://www.yelp.com/
Referrer-Policy: origin-when-cross-origin
Set-Cookie: yuv=gBBHUjTQaESlLaH4RysLd_-Ax_O9bimMByADSMA8eQaiiC1Egzi0d2na7GTrIStRagoDO-Ugwz3zNbJ2Bp-W5QPpWMmFk43b; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:29 GMT
Set-Cookie: hl=en_US; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:29 GMT
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Mode: ro
X-Node: www_all
X-Node: 10-64-121-105-uswest1aprod-d298d833-***f7-11e7-9fb9-02421e812e79
X-Proxied: 10-64-0-243-uswest1aprod
X-XSS-Protection: 1; report=https://www.yelp.com/xss_protection_report
X-Proxied: 10-64-0-243-uswest1aprod
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 16 Jul 2017 19:18:29 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-lax8645-LAX
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1500232709.408001,VS0,VE27
Vary: User-Agent
HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/plain; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: max-age=0, must-revalidate, no-cache, no-store, private
Expires: Sun, 16 Jul 2017 19:18:29 GMT
location: https://www.yelp.com/sf
Pragma: no-cache
Public-Key-Pins-Report-Only: pin-sha256="r/mIkG3eEpVdm+u/ko/cwxzOMo1bk4TyHIlByibiA5E="; pin-sha256="JbQbUG5JMJUoI6brnx0x3vZF6jilxsapbXGVfjhN8Fg="; includeSubDomains; report-uri="https://www.yelp.it/hpkp_report"
Referrer-Policy: origin-when-cross-origin
Set-Cookie: yuv=qkH34Sidc107AQ-cUAQ2GLxnFm0UtM19HXkFZQ6a6NyNFSJZNzMHLLhBwKDLLSkhCKqR-53SlkQ9aLnqhlphJTkL5vGUFYG1; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:29 GMT
Set-Cookie: bse=abad5480dbfc4c33d9f49a776c5004ae; Domain=.yelp.com; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: ssi=; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=0; Path=/; expires=Wed, 31-Dec-97 23:59:59 GMT
Set-Cookie: hl=en_US; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:29 GMT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Mode: ro
X-Node: www_all
X-Node: 10-64-74-80-uswest1aprod-b3cf0fe3-6a02-11e7-9fb9-02421e812e79
X-Proxied: 10-64-0-84-uswest1aprod
X-XSS-Protection: 1; report=https://www.yelp.com/xss_protection_report
X-Zipkin-Id: 6640ec7478e23e9d
X-Proxied: 10-64-16-78-uswest1bprod
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 16 Jul 2017 19:18:29 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-lax8626-LAX
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1500232710.773644,VS0,VE144
Vary: User-Agent
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: max-age=0, must-revalidate, no-cache, no-store, private
Expires: Sun, 16 Jul 2017 19:18:30 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Public-Key-Pins-Report-Only: pin-sha256="r/mIkG3eEpVdm+u/ko/cwxzOMo1bk4TyHIlByibiA5E="; pin-sha256="JbQbUG5JMJUoI6brnx0x3vZF6jilxsapbXGVfjhN8Fg="; includeSubDomains; report-uri="https://www.yelp.it/hpkp_report"
Referrer-Policy: origin-when-cross-origin
Set-Cookie: yuv=GoNrFVa-N4QJBEdcDN0NqHIeXOefzHzqoB3uKHsFIg6mKaZYGgyzCtv2nqw9RvoWyoQA6ImMVpjMmMmacTosiX1BjsO1k8PJ; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:30 GMT
Set-Cookie: bse=a95ddf3fe197356ba39662521c022a05; Domain=.yelp.com; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: ssi=; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=0; Path=/; expires=Wed, 31-Dec-97 23:59:59 GMT
set-cookie: location=%7B%22city%22%3A+%22San+Francisco%22%2C+%22state%22%3A+%22CA%22%2C+%22country%22%3A+%22US%22%2C+%22latitude%22%3A+37.75992500165196%2C+%22longitude%22%3A+-122.4385460181701%2C+%22max_latitude%22%3A+37.81602226140252%2C+%22min_latitude%22%3A+37.706368356809776%2C+%22max_longitude%22%3A+-122.3550796508789%2C+%22min_longitude%22%3A+-122.51781463623047%2C+%22zip%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address1%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address2%22%3A+%22%22%2C+%22address3%22%3A+null%2C+%22neighborhood%22%3A+null%2C+%22borough%22%3A+null%2C+%22provenance%22%3A+%22YELP_GEOCODING_ENGINE%22%2C+%22display%22%3A+%22San+Francisco%2C+CA%22%2C+%22unformatted%22%3A+%22San+Francisco%2C+CA%2C+US%22%2C+%22isGoogleHood%22%3A+null%2C+%22usingDefaultZip%22%3A+null%2C+%22accuracy%22%3A+4.0%2C+%22language%22%3A+null%7D; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:30 GMT
Set-Cookie: hl=en_US; Domain=.yelp.com; Max-Age=630720000; Path=/; expires=Sat, 11-Jul-2037 19:18:30 GMT
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Mode: ro
X-Node: www_all
X-Node: 10-64-81-24-uswest1aprod-678299e9-***ec-11e7-9fb9-02421e812e79
X-Proxied: 10-64-0-84-uswest1aprod
X-XSS-Protection: 1; report=https://www.yelp.com/xss_protection_report
X-Zipkin-Id: b9ef509237e07f4f
X-Proxied: 10-64-0-84-uswest1aprod
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 16 Jul 2017 19:18:30 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-lax8648-LAX
X-Cache: MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1500232710.262008,VS0,VE264
Vary: Accept-Encoding, Accept-Encoding,User-Agent

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 60
Mname dns1.p06.nsone.net
Rname hostmaster.nsone.net
Serial Number 1502358880
Refresh 43200
Retry 900
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 151.101.40.116 19
MX ALT4.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ALT3.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
NS dns4.p06.nsone.net 515
NS dns2.p06.nsone.net 515
NS ns04.midtowndoornailns.com 515
NS ns02.midtowndoornailns.com 515
NS ns01.midtowndoornailns.com 515
NS ns03.midtowndoornailns.com 515
NS dns3.p06.nsone.net 515
NS dns1.p06.nsone.net 515

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-12-12
Domain Age:
13 years 8 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: yelp.com
Registry Domain ID: 108150885_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-14T04:00:27-0700
Creation Date: 2003-12-12T13:24:56-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-12-12T13:24:56-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Yelp Inc.
Registrant Street: 140 New Montgomery St,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4159083801
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Yelp Inc.
Admin Street: 140 New Montgomery St,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4159083801
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Yelp Inc.
Tech Street: 140 New Montgomery St,
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4159083801
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: dns3.p06.nsone.net
Name Server: dns1.p06.nsone.net
Name Server: ns04.midtowndoornailns.com
Name Server: ns02.midtowndoornailns.com
Name Server: ns01.midtowndoornailns.com
Name Server: dns2.p06.nsone.net
Name Server: ns03.midtowndoornailns.com
Name Server: dns4.p06.nsone.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-07-16T12:18:35-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: YELP.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: DNS1.P06.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS2.P06.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS3.P06.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS4.P06.NSONE.NET
Name Server: NS01.MIDTOWNDOORNAILNS.COM
Name Server: NS02.MIDTOWNDOORNAILNS.COM
Name Server: NS03.MIDTOWNDOORNAILNS.COM
Name Server: NS04.MIDTOWNDOORNAILNS.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 18-oct-2016
Creation Date: 12-dec-2003
Expiration Date: 12-dec-2021

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-16T19:18:22Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 2 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
yelp.com widget